Fall 2022 Awards & Recognition

What a great start to the fall season!

Boys Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2014 SMS Skipjacks Black U-9B SAC Columbus Day Tournament Finalists
2013 SMS Wolves Black

U-10B NVSC Hunt Country Fall Classic

U-10B SAC Columbus Day Tournament - White Division

U-10B Virginia Cup - Red Division

Champions

Champions

Finalists

SMS Wolves Yellow

U-10B SAC Columbus Day Tournament - Orange Division

U-10B Virginia Cup - Black Division

Champions

Finalists

 

2012 SMS Shockers Red

U-11B SAC Columbus Day Tournament - Red Division

U-11B Virginia Cup - Top Division

Finalists

Champions

SMS Shockers White U-11B SAC Columbus Day Tournament - Green Division Finalists
2011 SMS Arsenal Premier

U-12B EDP Fall Kick Off

Finalists

SMS Arsenal Classic U-12B Dulles National Tournament Champions *
2009 SMS Gunners Premier

U-14B EDP Fall Kick Off - Top Flight

Finalists

SMS Gunners Classic U-14B Capital Fall Classic Champions
2008 SMS Strikers Red

U-16B Alexandria Heritage Cup & Showcase

U-15B Loudoun Premier Cup - Top Flight

Champions **

Champions

SMS Strikers White

U-15B OBGC Capital Cup

Champions


* Undefeated
** Played up

 

Girls Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2011 SMS Storm Classic

U-12G Columbus Cup

Finalists

Fall 2021 - Spring 2022 Awards & Recognition

Congratulations to our SMS Travel teams for a successful year!

 

1 Maryland President's Cup Champion

 

18 League Top 3 Division Finishers

 

45 Tournament Champions & Finalists

 

Fall 2021 Awards & Recognition

Congratulations to the following SMS Travel teams for a successful fall season!

Boys Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2012 SMS Shockers Black U-10B Annapolis Cup Champions
SMS Shockers Yellow U-10B Columbia Fall Classic Champions
2011 SMS Arsenal Premier U-11B EDP South Atlantic Premier Division II Red 1st Place *
2008 SMS Strikers Red

U-14B USYS NL, South Atlantic Premier I Blue

U-15B Atlantic Cup

U-14B Capital Fall Classic - Top Flight

U-14B OBGC Capital Cup - Top Flight

U-14B La Liga Select Mid-Atlantic Kickoff Tournament

1st Place

Champions **

Champions

Champions

Champions

SMS Strikers White U-14B Battlefield Tournament Champions
2007 SMS Sting Premier

U-15B NCSL Division 3

U-15B Columbia Fall Classic

1st Place

Finalists

SMS Sting Classic U-15B NCSL Division 5 3rd Place
2006 SMS Scorpions Premier U-16B RVA Turf Wars Champions
SMS Scorpions Classic U-17B Atlantic Cup Champions **
2005 SMS Bombers Premier U-17B EDP South Atlantic Red 2nd Place
U-17B OBGC Capital Cup - Elite Bracket Finalists


* Undefeated
** Played Up

Girls Teams

BIRTH YEAR TEAM DESCRIPTION RESULTS
2012 SMS Courage Premier

U-10G Alexandria Columbus Day Tournament - Top Flight

U-10G Annapolis Cup

Champions   

Champions

2011 SMS Storm Premier

U-11G EDP South Atlantic Premier III

U-11G WAGS Rael Vodicka Tournament

3rd Place

Finalists

2010 SMS Chaos Premier

U-12G NCSL Division 2

U-12G The District Cup

U-12G Columbia Fall Classic

U-12G The Nation's Capital Cup

3rd Place

Champions

Champions

Finalists

2007 SMS Spirit U-15G EDP South Atlantic White 1st Place
2006 SMS Surge

U-16G NCSL Division 3

U-16G Capital Fall Classic

1st Place

Champions

2004 SMS Reign U-19W OBGC Capital Cup - Elite Bracket Finalists
2003 SMS Power

U-19G Bethesda Premier Cup

U-19W OBGC Capital Cup - Premier Bracket

Champions

Finalists

 

Fall 2020 - Spring 2021 Awards & Recognition

Congratulations to our SMS Travel teams for a successful year!

 

1 Maryland State Cup Champion

 

23 League Top 3 Division Finishers

 

56 Tournament Champions & Finalists

 

 

MSYSA

MSYSA

USYS Logo

USYS Logo

US Club Soccer

US Club Soccer

United Soccer Coaches Logo

United Soccer Coaches Logo